Back to Overview

The Global Sales Ranking of New Energy Vehicles in 2025

Aug 15,2025

In the first half of 2025, global sales of new energy vehicles (NEVs) reached approximately 10.09 million units, a year-on-year increase of 33.3%, with a penetration rate of 22.3%, up 4.8 percentage points compared to the same period last year.

 

Among them, China dominated the market, with NEV sales of 6.937 million units in the first half of the year, an increase of 40.3% year-on-year. The penetration rate was 44.3%, up 9.1 percentage points from the same period last year, contributing to 68.8% of global NEV sales.

In Europe, the cumulative sales of NEVs in the first half of the year amounted to 1.78 million units, a year-on-year increase of 25.6%. The penetration rate was 23%, up 5.2 percentage points from the same period last year, indicating a positive market trend.

 

In the United States, NEV sales reached 792,000 units in the first half of the year, a 4% year-on-year increase. The penetration rate was 9.5%, up 0.1 percentage points from the same period last year, with relatively weak growth momentum in the market.

 

The countries with the highest NEV penetration rates in the first half of 2025 were Norway, Denmark, the Netherlands, and Sweden, with penetration rates of 78.7%, 55.3%, 54.6%, and 54.2%, respectively.

 

Below is the table showing the "Global Sales Ranking of New Energy Vehicles by Country for January-June 2025":

RankingCountrySales (Jan-Jun) (10K units)Market ShareYoY% GrowthPenetration RateYoY% Growth
1China693.768.80%40.30%44.30%9.10%
2United States79.27.90%4.00%9.50%0.10%
3Germany38.63.80%41.30%24.90%8.30%
4United Kingdom34.83.40%35.90%28.90%7.30%
5France21.22.10%-13.70%20.10%-1.10%
6Netherlands10.61.00%15.00%54.60%16.30%
7Spain101.00%67.80%14.10%4.60%
8South Korea101.00%42.30%12.10%3.30%
9Italy9.40.90%43.70%9.90%3.30%
10Sweden8.80.90%16.80%54.20%6.50%
11Belgium7.90.80%-1.90%28.90%1.90%
12Turkey7.60.80%198.30%12.50%8.10%
13Norway7.30.70%34.00%78.70%11.90%
14Thailand6.80.70%64.10%20.20%8.70%
15Denmark5.90.60%43.40%55.30%16.40%
16Austria5.60.60%50.60%36.10%12.00%
17Australia5.60.60%20.70%8.90%1.60%
18Brazil5.20.50%36.90%4.30%1.00%
19Japan4.70.50%-6.00%2.00%-0.30%
20Canada4.50.40%-22.00%4.60%-1.60%
21Portugal4.30.40%23.20%30.50%4.50%
22Indonesia3.80.40%183.60%10.20%6.90%
23Switzerland3.50.30%10.40%27.30%4.50%
24India2.30.20%260.60%0.90%0.60%
25Finland20.20%11.50%45.70%6.60%
26Israel20.20%-40.20%11.70%-9.30%
27Poland1.80.20%62.20%5.30%1.90%
28Ireland1.60.20%27.60%16.00%3.40%
29Malaysia1.20.10%51.60%3.30%1.20%
30Czech Republic1.20.10%69.60%8.80%3.60%
31Greece0.90.10%24.70%11.00%2.20%
32Philippines0.90.10%851.40%3.80%3.40%
33Luxembourg0.90.10%5.60%31.30%1.30%
34Romania0.70.10%-17.20%9.60%0.50%
35Mexico0.60.10%-6.70%0.90%-0.10%
36Colombia0.50.00%256.70%4.70%3.10%
37Russia0.50.00%-58.80%0.80%-0.60%
38Slovenia0.40.00%61.70%12.30%4.20%
39Slovakia0.30.00%28.20%6.50%1.70%
40Singapore0.20.00%97.80%6.70%2.40%
 Other20.20%---
 Total1009100.00%33.30%22.30%4.80%

Global Automotive Group Sales Ranking in 2024 (in 10,000 units)

RankingAutomotive Group2024 Sales (in 10K units)2023 Sales (in 10K units)YoY% GrowthMajor Brands
1Toyota10,820,00011,230,000-3.70%Toyota, Lexus, Hino, Daihatsu
2Volkswagen9,030,0009,240,000-2.30%Volkswagen, Audi, Porsche, Skoda
3Hyundai-Kia7,230,0007,340,000-1.40%Hyundai, Kia, Genesis
4Stellantis5,415,0006,360,000-15%Peugeot, Citroën, Jeep, Fiat
5General Motors6,000,0006,190,000-3%Cadillac, Buick, Chevrolet
6BYD4,270,0003,020,00041%BYD, Tengshi, Fangchengbao, Yangwang
7Ford3,900,0004,430,000-12%Ford, Lincoln
8Honda3,807,0004,000,000-4.60%Honda, Acura
9Nissan3,349,0003,380,000-0.80%Nissan, Infiniti
10Geely3,337,0002,730,00022%Geely, Lynk & Co, Zeekr, Volvo, Polestar
TAG:

Related Posts

Dongfeng Nissan NX8: Your Ideal Family SUV for Every Journey

Nissan NX8 is a family-oriented midsize-to-large new energy SUV developed by Dongfeng Nissan, backed by strong joint-venture manufacturing quality and reliable after-sales support. It integrates advanced technologies including an 800V high-voltage platform, 5C fast charging, CATL battery systems, and Momenta intelligent driving solutions. Positioned for real-world family use, the NX8 emphasizes space, comfort, efficiency, and long-term ownership value

2026 Dongfeng Nissan N6 Review: A New Benchmark for Joint-Venture Plug-in Hybrid Sedans

Nissan N6 brings together electric efficiency, family comfort, and practical value, making it one of the most promising joint-venture plug-in hybrid sedans in its class.

Contact Us